Skip to Accessibility Informations Skip to Menu mobile Skip to Menu Skip to main content Skip to footer Skip to Site Map Skip to Search

Philharmonie de Paris - Home Page

String Quartet Biennial
from 12 to January 23, 2022
All programming

Audition internationale de quatuors à cordes

Chamber Music
Amphithéâtre - Cité de la musique
Duration: about 9h00

Program

Distribution

Benjamin Britten
Trois divertimenti pour quatuor à cordes
2ème & 3ème mouvements
Ludwig van Beethoven
Quatuor à cordes n° 11 "Serioso"
1er et 4ème mouvements
Dmitri Chostakovitch
Quatuor à cordes n°8 op.110
2ème & 3ème mouvements
Atenea Quartet
Gil Sisquella Oncins, violin
Jaume Angelès Fité, violin
Bernat Santacana Hervada, viola
Iago Dominguez Eiras, cello
Béla Bartók
Quatuor à cordes op. 17 n°2
2ème mouvement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quatuor à cordes n°17 K458
3ème mouvement
Quatuor Elmire
Cyprien Brod, violin
Khoa-Nam Nguyen, violin
Hortense Fourrier, viola
Rémi Carlon, cello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quatuor à cordes en ré mineur K421
1er mouvement
Luis de Freitas Branco
Quatuor à cordes
Animado
Tejo Quartet
André Gaio Pereira, violin
Tomas Soares, violin
Sofia Silva Sousa, viola
Beatriz Raimundo, cello
Robert Schumann
Quatuor à cordes op. 41 n°3
1er & 3ème mouvements
Béla Bartók
Quatuor à cordes n°4
5ème mouvement
Leonkoro Quartet
Jonathan Masaki Schwarz, violin
Amélie Cosima Wallner, violin
Mayu Konoe, viola
Lukas Minoru Schwarz, cello
Robert Schumann
Quatuor à cordes n°1
1er mouvement
Johannes Brahms
Quatuor à cordes n° 2
2ème mouvement
Joseph Haydn
Quatuor à cordes op.76 n°2
4ème mouvement
Quatuor Agate
Adrien Jurkovic, violin
Thomas Descamps, violin
Raphaël Pagnon, viola
Simon Iachemet, cello
Felix Mendelssohn
Quatuor à cordes op. 80, 1er mouvement
Ludwig van Beethoven
Quatuor à cordes op.18 n°3
2ème mouvement
Bohuslav Martinu
Quatuor à cordes n°3
3ème mouvement
Selini Quartet
Nadia Kalmykova, violin
Ljuba Kalmykova, violin
Loredana Apetrei, viola
Loukia Loulaki, cello
Felix Mendelssohn
Quatuor à cordes n° 2 en la mineur op. 13
1er mouvement
Bushra El-Turk
Saffron Dusk
Joseph Haydn
Quatuor à cordes op. 20 n° 2
4ème mouvement
Adelphi Quartet
Maxime Michaluk, violin
Esther Agusti, violin
Marko Milenkovic, viola
Nepomuk Braun, cello
Germaine Tailleferre
Quatuor à cordes
Franz Schubert
Quatuor à cordes n° 13 "Rosamunde"
1er mouvement
Quatuor Mona
Elina Buksha, violin
Charlotte Chahuneau, violin
Arianna Smith, viola
Christine Lee, cello
Claude Debussy
Quatuor à cordes op.10
1er et 3ème mouvements
John Adams
First Quartet
2ème mouvement
Malion Quartet
Alexander Jussow, violin
Jelena Galić, violin
Lilya Tymchyshyn, viola
Bettina Kessler, cello
Ludwig van Beethoven
Quatuor à cordes op.74 n°10
1er mouvement
Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz
Velvet Quartet
Ezgi Su Apaydin, violin
Laura Muskare, violin
Patricia Gomez Carretero, viola
Laura Isbert, cello

The String Quartet audition, organised by the Philharmonie de Paris as part of its String Quartet Biennal, is an opportunity for emerging ensembles to be listened to by a committee of important figures of the classical music world. This audition day is open to the public and will consist in short performances followed by a discussion with the invited professionals.

The members of the committee are:

Charlotte Bartissol, director of the ProQuartet Association-European Center for Chamber Music Paris (France)
Annett Baumeister, head of artistic planning  (Germany)
Emma Bloxham, New Generation Artists producer, BBC Radio 3 (United Kingdom),
Paul Briottet, academy and concert programme deputy director of the Festival d’Aix-en-Provence (France)
Émilie Delorme, director of the Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris (France)
Francesco Filidei, composer and artistic consultant of the Foundation I Teatri di Reggio Emilia (Italy)
Édouard Fouré Caul-Futy, co-director of the concerts and shows department of the Philharmonie de Paris (France)
Emmanuel Hondré, director of the concerts and shows department of the Philharmonie de Paris (France)
Francois Kieffer, artistic director of Quatuors à Bordeaux and cellist of the Modigliani Quartet (France)
Knut Kirkesaether, general director of the Lofoten Internasjonale Kammermusikkfest (Norway)
Alain Meunier, cellist (France)
Francesca Moncada, sole administrator of Le Dimore Del Quartetto (Italy)
Hélène Rammant, artistic deputy planning and production at Flagey (Belgium)
Francisco Sassetti, programmer at the Philharmonie Luxembourg (Luxembourg)
Peter Thresh, New Generation Artists producer, BBC Radio 3 (United Kingdom),
Linda Uschinski, head of the string quartet department of the Impresariat Simmenauer Agency (Germany)
Mirjam Wijzenbeek, programmer Classical Music of the Het Concertgebouw (Netherlands)
Yun-Peng Zhao, concertmaster of the Diotima Quartet and teacher at the Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris (France)

Applications closing date : October 31st, 2021

Getting here

Porte de Pantin station
M5 Paris Underground (Métro) Line 5 3B Tram 3B
Address
221 avenue Jean-Jaurès, 75019 Paris